Privacy Policy (last updated Dec 1, 2015)

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

homekoala.com may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. For some services and products, Homekoala.com may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your passport, driver’s licence, and health care and concession cards.
If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity, we may also collect information about your employment and academic history.
We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on homekoala.com (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.
You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

YOUR CONTENT

You own all the content and information you post on homekoala.com and will be personally responsible for all possible consequences that may result from making such information available on a public-facing service like homekoala.com.

By posting content on homekoala.com, you give us the permission to:

  • re-use all such content even if they are covered by Intellectual Property Rights (example photographs, videos). This permission grants us a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license to re-use any content you post on homekoala.com on any other services associated with homekoala.com, including those provided by our third-party partners.

We highly value your feedback and suggestions on Homekoala and appreciate your active participation in our community. However, it shall be noted that we are under no obligation to compensate you in any form should a feature or change be implemented as a result of your contributions.
homekoala.com reserves the right to remove content that are deemed offensive, inappropriate or illegal under the laws of Australia and/or Singapore.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Homekoala.com may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to

(a) logging in to use our Websites via your social networking site (“SNS“) account;

(b) contacting us for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the Websites, requesting further services or seeking our assistance;

(c) posting or contributing material on our Websites;

(e) applying for an employment opportunity with us directly, via an SNS site (eg. LinkedIn) or through your nominated referees.

homekoala.com may collect personal information about you if you:

(f) register to list properties as a private owner through homekoala.com website.

(g) subscribe to receive email alerts, media releases and other news related to homekoala.com. We may also collect your personal information through our related bodies corporate, our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.
More specifically, homekoala.com may use personal information which it has collected to:

(a) ensure that content from the Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b) provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on so as to ensure easier enquiries to selected estate agents;

(c) combine your personal information with information that homekoala.com has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services and the services of third parties. For example, we may combine behavioural data we have collected about you through the use of cookies or web beacons and combine it with your personal information from requests you send to third parties through our website;

(e) respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from homekoala.com;

(f) contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Websites;

(g) verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;

(h) allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(i) help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(k) by disclosing the information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us; and

(l) notify you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers or business partners.
We may also disclose your personal information:

(a) to real estate agents or agencies, property developers, builders, retirement community operators and landlords that have listings or advertising on our Websites and which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry;

(b) relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and

(c) where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

If you request information from any organisation through our Websites, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through our Websites.

DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information submitted by Homekoala’s customers and visitors to our Websites and may be held on servers located in Singapore or in Australia. homekoala.com.com has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

CORRECTION AND ACCESS

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can us at support@homekoala.com
You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please support@homekoala.com

COMPLAINTS

homekoala.com is committed to providing its customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints.
If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of Homekoala, please contact us at support@homekoala.com so that we may resolve your concerns.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on homekoala.com and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to homekoala.com.
We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on homekoala.com with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on homekoala.com.

COOKIE CHOICES

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions or products and services on homekoala.com not to work properly.

APPLICATIONS, WIDGETS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We provide links to websites outside of homekoala.com, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Websites that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook share and like, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the homekoala.com, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.

Loading...
Loading listings...
Been waiting too long?
Try Reloading

Thank you for telling us what you think!
Give us some feedback. Hi! Give us some feedback.